Disclaimer/Data privacy statement

Privacy Policy

Last revised: May 2018

1.            General

We are pleased you are visiting our website and are interested in the services offered by Schrack Seconet AG. Protecting your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, Telecommunications Act/TKG 2003). In this Privacy Policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

2.            What is personal data?

 Personal data means all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the so-called "data subject").


      1. 3.            What data is collected on visitors and users of our website and how is it processed?

      2. Access data upon using our website

When you visit our website, your browser sends technical data that are automatically logged by our webserver (server log/logfile). The logged data are in particular:

  • the browser identification;
  • the date and time you called up our website;
  • the IP address to which the page was delivered;
  • the address of the website from which you came to our website and
  • the web pages you visited with us.

The server log is used exclusively to ensure the proper operation of the webserver. Server logs older than six months will be automatically deleted.


Contacting us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not disclose this data without your consent.

 

Via our online job portal, you can apply to posted jobs as well as send a general application. We ask you to only provide the data we need in order to provide our services.

 

The login area gives customers or partners external access to selected data and programs. The prerequisite for this is that we have set up this access for you.

 

We reserve the right to further usage and storage of the data provided if legal obligations so require or if this is required by official or court orders.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They cause no harm.

 

We use cookies in order to facilitate the use of our website for you and to meet your needs as well as optimise our advertising. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

If you are visiting our website for the first time, a banner will appear on our website requesting your consent to the use of cookies. If you grant your permission by clicking on the “I agree" button, we will store cookies on your device and the banner will not be displayed again for their lifetime.

 

Thereafter, or if you delete the cookies, the banner will be displayed again the next time you visit our website in order to obtain your consent again.

 

You have the option of setting your Internet browser so that cookies are not stored at all and/or you can delete cookies via your Internet browser at any time. However, this may lead to limitations in the features or user friendliness of our website.

 

Web analysis/evaluation tool

Our website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). If you have consented to the use of cookies, Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider ("Google") in the USA or to another country outside the EU.

 

The following information is stored and analysed by Google Analytics there: IP address (shortened), browser, country, device type, device model, service provider, monitor resolution, length of stay on the website, language, operating system, pages

visited on the website.

 

The result is made available to us in anonymised form and used by us to optimise our website and our services and as a basis for advertising. Your IP address will be tracked, but we have activated Google's IP anonymisation feature, so Google will only save your IP address in truncated form. As a result, only a rough determination of your location is possible.

 

You can prevent Google's data collection and processing at any time: Either by blocking cookies in your Internet browser or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in provided by Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

For more information on Google Analytics, please see the Google Analytics Terms and Conditions (https://www.google.de/analytics/terms/de.html) in the Security and Data Protection Principles of Google Analytics(https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de) as well as in the Google Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de).

 

Newsletter


You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. On the basis of your consent to the newsletter subscription, we use your voluntarily provided personal data (e-mail, salutation, title, name, language, company, company address, telephone number) for sending our newsletter.

 

As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration.

 

You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation with the subject line "UNSUBSCRIBE" to the following e-mail address: newsletter@schrack-seconet.com. We will then immediately erase your data related to the sending of the newsletter.

 

Use of external links


Our web pages may contain links to the websites of other third parties not affiliated with us, who in turn use cookies. In particular, we also offer links to social networks (such as YouTube). After you click on the link, we no longer have any influence on the collection, storage and processing of any data transmitted directly to the third party by clicking on the link, as the actions of third parties are naturally beyond our control. We accept no responsibility for the processing of such data by third parties. Please inform yourself in the data protection statements of the respective third parties of the purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the data as well as how to set your options in order to protect your privacy (e.g. YouTube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/)

 

  1. 4.            For what purposes do we collect and process your data?

Based on our overwhelming legitimate interest, the logging data (access data) collected during the use of our website are processed only for statistical evaluations for the operation of the website (operation, security, optimisation).

We process data that you provide for contact enquiries or applications in order to implement these requests as well as in the case of follow-up questions.

Further processing of your personal data occurs based on your consent.

 

5.            Is your data disclosed to third parties?

In certain cases, we may be required by law to submit data to a governmental authority or court that requests them. Beyond this, we do not disclose any data to third parties unless you have expressly consented to this.

 

 6.            How secure is your data with us?

We do our best to ensure the security of your visit to our website. The security of our IT systems thus corresponds to the current state of the art.

 

7.            Changes to the Privacy Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy may be required from time to time, for example due to the ongoing development of our website or because of changes in the law. We therefore reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. Therefore, we recommend that you read this Privacy Policy regularly.

 

  1. 8.            What rights do you have as a data subject?

In principle, you have the rights to information, rectification, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

 

You can reach us under the following contact details:


SCHRACK SECONET AG
Eibesbrunnergasse 18
1120 Wien
Phone number: +43 1 81157
E-mail address: office@schrack-seconet.com

 

You can reach our Data Protection Coordination Office at:

SCHRACK SECONET AG
attn. Data Protection Coordination Office
Eibesbrunnergasse 18
1120 Wien
Phone number: +43 1 81157
E-mail address: datenschutz@schrack-seconet.com


Disclaimer

Exclusion of liability of Schrack Seconet AG for the use of the internet platform it operates under the Internet address www.schrack-seconet.com and related services:

 

1. Content of the online offer

Schrack Seconet AG assumes no liability for the timeliness, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims against Schrack Seconet AG relating to damages of a material or intangible nature that were caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect and incomplete information are excluded, unless verifiable intentional or grossly negligent conduct exists on the part of Schrack Seconet AG. All offers are subject to change and non-binding. Schrack Seconet AG expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice, or to discontinue publication temporarily or permanently.

 

2. References and links

For direct or indirect references to external websites ("hyperlinks”) that lie outside the area of responsibility of Schrack Seconet AG, a liability obligation would only come into force in the case in which Schrack Seconet AG is aware of the contents and it is technically possible and reasonable to prevent the use of illegal content. Schrack Seconet AG hereby expressly declares that at the time of linking, no illegal content was identifiable on the linked pages. Schrack Seconet AG has no influence on the current and future design, content or authorship of the linked pages. Therefore, it hereby expressly dissociates itself from all contents of all linked pages that have been changed after the link was created. This statement applies to all links and references within our own internet offer as well as to external entries in guest books, discussion forums and mailing lists furnished by Schrack Seconet AG. For illegal, incorrect or incomplete contents and in particular for damages resulting from the use or non-use of such information provided, solely the provider of the page to which reference was made is liable, not the one who merely links to the respective publication.

 

3. Copyright and Trademark Law

In all publications, Schrack Seconet AG endeavours either to observe the copyrights of the graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts used, or to use graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts is has created itself, or to use licence-free graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts. All brand names and trademarks mentioned within the Internet offer and possibly protected by third parties are subject without restriction to the provisions of the applicable trademark law and the ownership rights of the respective registered owners. Mere mention is not sufficient to draw the conclusion that trademarks are not protected by rights of third parties! The copyright for published objects created by Schrack Seconet AG remains solely with Schrack Seconet AG. Reproduction or use of such graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the express consent of Schrack Seconet AG.

 

4. Legal validity of this disclaimer

This disclaimer shall be regarded as part of the internet offer from which referral was made to this page. If sections or individual passages from this statement are not, are no longer, or are not fully in compliance with current law, the remaining parts shall remain unaffected thereby in terms of their content and validity.

 

You can reach us under the following contact details:

SCHRACK SECONET AG
Eibesbrunnergasse 18
1120 Wien
Phone number: +43 1 81157
E-mail-address: office@schrack-seconet.com

 

You can reach our Data Protection Coordination Office at:

SCHRACK SECONET AG
attn. Data Protection Coordination Office
Eibesbrunnergasse 18
1120 Wien
Phone number: +43 1 81157
E-mail address: datenschutz@schrack-seconet.com

In order to continuously improve our service for you, we use cookies on our website. Further information on cookies and data protection can be found here. By using this website you agree to the use of cookies.

Estimado visitante,

Estamos en proceso de mejora de nuestra página web con una versión en español.
Entretanto puede visitar la página web en inglés y descargar nuestro catálogo pinchando aquí.


La empresa, con sede central en Viena, desarrolla, diseña y fabrica sistemas de comunicación en Austria.

VISOCALL IP es un sistema de tecnología IP utilizado en hospitales y residencias de mayores de gran flexibilidad que permite la integración junto a sistemas existentes de comunicación hospitalaria. VISOCALL IP gestiona las llamadas de paciente enfermería mediante tecnología IP, así como el control de TV, Radio, Sistemas de entretenimiento y otros sistemas en una única plataforma.

La red, basada en tecnología IP, constituye una manera económica, segura y ampliable, por todas sus funciones, para el sector sanitario. VISOCALL IP está certificado por VDE 0834, que asegura la fiabilidad y disponibilidad permanente ALL IN ONE, ONE FOR ALL.